The Sleeping Beauty - Cast List

#Cast

Princess Aurora

Mia Heathcote

Prince Désiré

Patricio Reve

Wisdom, The Lilac Fairy

Neneka Yoshida

Carabosse, The Black Fairy 

Vanessa Morelli

The King

Ari Thomspon

The Queen

Serena Green

Catalabutte (Cat)

D'Arcy Brazier

Lady Florine (Cat)

Hayley Thompson

Beauty, The Blue Fairy 

Lou Spichtig

Witt, The Green Fairy

Sophie Zoricic

Grace, The Orange Fairy

Libby-Rose Niederer

Song, The Yellow Fairy

Laura Tosar

                                           

ACT I

 

The Young Princes

Oliver McAucliffe, Jude Males, Peregrine Taylor & Hugo Sutherland

Lead Gardeners

Isabellą Swietlicki & Rian Thompson

The Russian Prince

Victor Estevez

The Chinese Prince

John Paul Lowe

The Arabian Prince

Samuel Packer

The Persian Prince

Dylan Lackey

                                           

ACT II

                                           

Prince's Friends

Joseph Chapman & Joel Woellner

Gallifron

Samuel Packer

The Blue Birds

Chiara Gonzalez & Liam Geck


All other characters are portrayed by Queensland Ballet Company Artists,

Jette Parker Young Artists and Company Interns.


Queensland Symphony Orchestra is conducted by Nigel Gaynor.

Casting is correct at time of publishing. 


#Queensland Symphony Orchestra


Chair

Chris Freeman AM

Chief Executive

Craig Whitehead

Principal Conductor and Artistic Adviser

Johannes Fritzsch

Concertmaster

Alan Smith

Violin 1

Rebecca Seymour * 

Lynn Cole

Scarlett Gallery 

Ann Holtzapffel

Joan Shih

Brenda Sullivan

Jason Tong 

Stephen Tooke 

Claire Tyrell

Brynley White

Sonia Wilson

Violin 2

Gail Aitken ~

Wayne Brennan

Katie Betts 

Jane Burroughs

Faina Dobrenko 

Simon Dobrenko

Delia Kinmont 

Natalie Low 

Tim Marchmont 

Nicholas Thin

Harold Wilson

Viola

Imants Larsens ~

Yoko Okayasu >> 

Charlotte Burbrook de Vere

Nicole Greentree 

Bernard Hoey 

Kirsten Hulin-Bobart

Jann Keir-Haantera 

Graham Simpson

Cello 

Hyung Suk Bae >> 

Kathryn Close 

Andre Duthoit

Matthew Jones 

Matthew Kinmont 

Kaja Skorka

Craig Allister Young

Double Bass

Dušan Walkowicz >> 

Justin Bullock

Paul O’Brien

Ken Poggioli

Flute

Alison Mitchell ~

Hayley Radke >> 

Stephanie Vici

Piccolo

Kate Lawson *

Oboe

Huw Jones ~ 

Sarah Meagher >>

Alexa Murray

Cor Anglais

Vivienne Brooke *

Clarinet

Irit Silver ~

Brian Catchlove >> 

Kate Travers

Bass Clarinet

Nicholas Harmsen *

Bassoon

Nicole Tait ~

David Mitchell >> 

Evan Lewis 

Contrabassoon

Claire Ramuscak *

French Horn

Malcolm Stewart

Nicholas Mooney + 

Ian O’Brien * 

Vivienne Collier-Vickers

Lauren 

Manuel Oscar Schmidt

Trumpet

Richard Madden = 

Richard Fomison

Mark Bremner

Trombone

Jason Redman ~ 

Ashley Carter >>

David Scaife 

Zhao Ming Liu

Tuba

Thomas Allely * 

Sean Burke ^

Timpani 

Fraser Matthew ^

Percussion

David Montgomery ~

Josh DeMarchi >>

Jacob Enoka

Harp

Lucy Reeves ^



~ Section Principal 

= Acting Section Principal

>> Associate Principal 

+ Acting Associate Principal 

* Principal

^ Acting Principal